Stop trusting gurus. Start trusting data.

Edge Lab takes a strategy that already works, tests every version of it against years of real sessions, and hands back the settings that held up. Copy them into an indicator and trade the version that survived, not the one someone sold you.

Start free How Edge Lab works
IB · ORB · TBR · NR · CRTSee the five strategies
console.tradestar.app / market-edge / lab

Edge Lab.

Sweep a strategy’s settings against real sessions, and see which held up.

New sweepBeta
Held up

A 30 minute opening range, taken both ways.

5,184 combinations tested on 1 year of Nasdaq 100 New York sessions. 1,204 cleared the constraints, and this one sits in the middle of the widest working zone on the grid.

Net over 1 year+$41.3KNet of commission and slippage
Win rate41.8%
Profit factor1.62
Max drawdown−$6.4K
Unseen dates+1.9pp
Trade it like this30 minrange5mchartboth waysdirection0.70×stop1.75×target
Open the full reportStrategy settingsSave to playbookOr compare it against the other 19 below.

The best of what cleared.

Top 20 of 1,204 that cleared · map the zone, or compare the rows
Response surfaceRanked list
Recommended0.7× stop, 1.75× targetThe settings either side work too. Not one lucky cell.
Held outPassed on unseen dataChecked again on sessions the sweep never saw.
cTraderMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradeLockerDXtradeNinjaTraderTradovateRithmicQuantowerInteractive BrokersIC MarketsPepperstoneFTMOTopstepApexand hundreds morecTraderMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradeLockerDXtradeNinjaTraderTradovateRithmicQuantowerInteractive BrokersIC MarketsPepperstoneFTMOTopstepApexand hundreds more
01  /  Edge Lab

Finding an edge doesn’t have to be rocket science.

The going rate for one recycled strategy is a thousand dollars, and it arrives with settings nobody tested. Edge Lab gives you five documented strategies, sweeps every version of the one you pick, and keeps only what still worked on data the search had never seen.

See how Edge Lab works
Step 01Pick a strategy, instrument and session.
Step 02Press optimise. Every version gets tested.
Step 03Copy the settings into an indicator.
IB · ORB · TBR · NR · CRTFive strategies, each with a free guide to how it works.See the strategies
02  /  The three guesses

Three guesses end most accounts.

01

Guessing about the market.

You take the gap fade because someone with a YouTube channel said it works. Does it, on your instrument, in your session? You have never counted. You are risking real money on a rumour about probability.

02

Guessing about the rules.

Your firm trails drawdown off your equity peak, including the trade you are in right now. The limit moves while you watch the chart. Most breached accounts did not take a bad trade, they misread where the line was. The firm will not warn you.

03

Guessing about yourself.

Somewhere in your last hundred trades there is a habit with a monthly invoice attached. You cannot feel it from inside the session. So you pay it again next week.

Tradestar answers all three the same way: with evidence.

03  /  Market Edge

Know the odds before you trade.

We counted every past session so you don’t have to guess. How often the gap fills. How often the first hour’s break holds. Whether the opening candle actually sets the day. Every stat carries its sample size, so you know whether you are reading a tendency or a coin flip.

Free to read. Pro shows you when the odds get stronger, and when they collapse to a coin flip.

Browse the edge library
Gold · Gap & Open
96%n=1,313
How often does the opening gap fill?
Nasdaq 100 · Range & Breakout
80%n=1,306
How often does the first-hour range hold to one side?
S&P 500 · Continuation
50%n=1,305
Does the gap direction carry through to the close?
Gold · Technical Levels
97%n=1,313
How often does the session leave an unfilled fair value gap?
04  /  Prop tracker

Never breach a rule you didn’t see coming.

Most blown accounts are a misread rule, not a bad trade. Every firm trails drawdown differently, EOD, intraday, static, so Tradestar loads your firm’s actual rulebook and shows the room you have left, live, recomputed after every close.

Trailing drawdown, tracked correctlyYour firm's template, your real equity peak. The number that actually kills accounts, on screen at all times.
Warned before, not emailed afterA proximity alert at 80% of the daily loss or the trailing limit, before the trade that ends it, not in the breach notice.
Prop PasserYour real history runs against the firm's real rules, 10,000 times. If your pass odds are 12%, you find out before the card is charged.
Every account, one pageEvals, funded, resets. All gauges, one glance.
FT

FTMO 100K Phase 1

Evaluation

FTMO · 2-Step Challenge · $100,000 · 6 Apr 2026

Net P&L
+$5,420.00
Balance
$105,420.00
Win Rate
55.9%
Profit Factor
2.14
Daily Loss8.4%
$420.00$5,000.00
Max Drawdown18.5%
$1,850.00$10,000.00
Profit Target54.2%
$5,420.00$10,000.00
Equity CurveBalance: $105,420.00
TargetDD Limit$10k$5k$0−$5k−$10kApr 6Apr 7Apr 8Apr 10Apr 13Apr 14
Trading Objectives
Daily Loss Limit

Today: −$420.00 of −$5,000.00

5% ($5,000)
Maximum Drawdown

$1,850.00 of $10,000.00 used

10% ($10,000)
Profit Target

+$5,420.00 of $10,000.00

10% ($10,000)
Min Trading Days

6 of 10 completed

10 days
Best Day Rule

Best: $2,100.00 / Limit: $2,710.00

50% of positive days
Performance
Total Trades (19W 13L 2BE)34
Win Rate55.9%
Profit Factor2.14
Avg Win+$535.20
Avg Loss−$365.80
Biggest Win+$1,840.00
Biggest Loss−$640.00
Profit Split

90%

Time Limit

30 days

Start Date

6 Apr 2026

Broker

cTrader Demo

Tradestar AI

Personal assistant

Ask about your trading…
05  /  Journal & Coach

It names the habit before you repeat it.

Every fill syncs on its own, real P&L, real commissions, no spreadsheets. The journal keeps the honest record; the coach reads it and hands back verdicts, not vibes. Revenge trade: opened four minutes after a loss on the same symbol. Panic exit: held a fifth of your average hold before closing red. The pattern gets a name, the name gets a dollar cost, and the cost gets a fix.

The coach works off the receipts, not the story.

Journals show you your past. Stats sites show you the market. Only Tradestar connects what the market does, what you do, and the rules you trade under. The edge lives in the connection.

07  /  Pricing

One plan. It costs less than one blown account.

One saved eval fee. One breach you saw coming. One Tuesday you finally stopped trading. Any of the three pays for the year, and you have $50k of buying power riding on not guessing.

Free$0The honest journal, forever.
CSV import, or unlimited manual entryUnlimited trade journal, foreverDashboard, P&L calendar and Star ScoreYears of history, no limits
Start free
Everything unlocked
Pro$49/moEverything Tradestar does, one plan.
Unlimited brokers and prop firmsLive drawdown gauges and proximity alertsProp Passer challenge simulatorFull Market Edge conditioningThe coach, unlimited questions
Start 7-day free trialThen $49/mo · one trial per account
08  /  Honest answers

Honest answers.

cTrader, MetaTrader 4/5, TradeLocker and DXtrade brokers sync automatically today. NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, Interactive Brokers and everything else imports by CSV, with templates covering hundreds of platforms. On the prop side we load the rulebooks for Apex, Topstep, FTMO and the other major firms, with more added on request.

Your next account is the one you keep.

Import your history in minutes. The first pattern you find is usually worth the setup time.

Start free See pricing
[ trade★star ]Evidence for every serious trader. Broker sync, prop tracking, and edge stats in one workspace.
© 2026 Tradestar. Trading involves risk of loss.Historical stats, not predictions. Trade your own plan.